Coquitlam Metro-Ford Soccer Club Soccer for life!

Registration Registration Open
To connect people positively with the game of soccer

General Information/Registration for Evaluations


The Evaluation process allows us to place players on teams with players of similar ability. We ensure that all players receive an equal opportunity for selection to the team that they wish to be evaluated for. In CMFSC, the players are evaluated in their team environment on a year-round basis.

Before attending a CMFSC evaluation the following must be completed:


Current CMFSC Players

Under 11 & Under 12 Select

U11 - U12 Select players must register and pay for the 2017-18 Season for Under 11 or Under 12 House in your respective age groups.  Please indicate the level that you are requesting to be evaluated at on the player questionnaire.  Selected players will be transferred internally after evaluations and asked to pay the difference in fees at that time for the difference in registration between House and Select.   This must be done prior to evaluations. To register, use the link below.

Under 13 to Under 18

ALL CMFSC returning players must register and pay for Division 3 (Girls) and Division 4 (Boys) in your respective age groups. Please indicate the level that you are requested to be evaluated at on the player questionnaire. Selected players will be transferred internally after evaluations and asked to pay the difference in registration at that time for the difference in registration cost.

Players will not be allowed to participate in evaluations that do not have this process complete.

Registration Open

New Players to CMFSC

Currently are registered and play with a club other than CMFSC

Out of Club players are asked to register for evaluations, including a $10.00* payment online. Please use the link below to register.

*please note if selected to a CMFSC team this $10.00 will automatically be applied to your registration cost*

More information about our registration process can be found at the following link

Players will not be allowed to participate in evaluations that do not have this process complete.


Registration Open

CMFSC Returning Players

That are applying for Kidsport or Jumpstart

For CMFSC returning players that are applying for Kidsport or Jumpstart, they are required to email their grant request to CMFSC’s registrar prior to attending evaluations).

Please contact the CMFSC Registrar directly at registrar@cmfsc.ca for the Kidsport application form. (Jumpstart forms are available directly from the program).

For more information, please check the Registration FAQ's here.

Players will not be allowed to participate in evaluations that do not have this process complete.


Registration Open

If you would like any information about our evaluations please contact your age group coordinator here.


2017 Evaluation Schedules

Under 13 to Under 18 Evaluations will begin after spring break, please check back for the posted schedule.

Last Updated: March 6, 2017 | March 6th Evaluations Cancelled, New BU12 & GU11 dates added.


Under 11 Boys Division Evaluations For Players Born 2007
Team Head Coach Email Phone
Under 11 Select 1      
Under 11 Select 2      
Under 11 Select 3      
Under 11 Select 3      
 
Date Date Time Type Location
Monday  February 27th 5:00pm-6:15pm Select (Open) Town Center North Turf
Friday March 3rd 5:00pm-6:15pm Select (Invite Only) Town Center North Turf
Cancelled - Monday March 6th 5:00pm-6:15pm Select (Invite Only) Town Center North Turf
Friday March 10th 5:00pm-6:15pm Select (Invite Only) Town Center North Turf
 
 
Under 12 Boys Division Evaluations For Players Born 2006
Team Head Coach Email Phone
Under 12 Select 1      
Under 12 Select 2      
Under 12 Select 3      
Under 12 Select 3      
 
Date Date Time Type Location
Monday  February 27th 6:30pm-7:45pm Select (Open) Town Center North Turf
Friday March 3rd 6:30pm-7:45pm Select (Invite Only) Town Center North Turf
Cancelled - Monday March 6th 6:30pm-7:45pm Select (Invite Only) Town Center North Turf
Friday March 10th 6:30pm-7:45pm Select (Invite Only) Town Center North Turf
Sunday March 26th 5:00pm-7:00pm Select (Invite Only) Charles Best
 

* Pre-Evaluations are for current CMFSC House League players and new players to CMFSC*

Under 11 Girls Division Evaluations For Players Born 2007
Team Head Coach Email Phone
Under 11 Select 1      
Under 11 Select 2      
Under 11 Select 3      
Under 11 Select 3      
Under 11 Select 3      
 
Date Date Time Type Location
Monday February 27th 5:00pm - 7:00pm Select (Pre-Evaluation) Town Center West (Mobilio)
Friday March 3rd 5:00pm - 6:15pm Select (Invite Only) Town Center Cunnings
Cancelled - Monday March 6th 5:00pm - 6:15pm Select (Invite Only) Town Center West (Mobilio)
Friday March 10th 5:00pm - 6:30pm Select (Invite Only) Town Center Cunnings
Sunday March 26th 5:00pm - 7:00pm Select (Invite Only) Town Center East
 
 
Under 12 Girls Division Evaluations For Players Born 2006
Team Head Coach Email Phone
Under 12 Select 1      
Under 12 Select 2      
Under 12 Select 3      
 
Date Date Time Type Location
Monday February 27th 7:00pm - 8:00pm Select (Pre-Evaluation) Town Center West (Mobilio)
Friday March 3rd 6:30pm - 7:45pm Select (Invite Only) Town Center Cunnings
Cancelled - Monday March 6th 5:00pm - 6:15pm Select (Invite Only) Town Center West (Mobilio)
Rescheduled - Friday March 10th 6:30pm - 8:00pm Select (Invite Only) Town Center Cunnings
 

* Pre-Evaluations are for current CMFSC House League players and new players to CMFSC*

 
Under 13 Boys Division Evaluations For Players Born 2005
Team Head Coach Email Phone
Under 13 Metro-Select      
Under 13 Division 1      
Under 13 Division 2      
Under 13 Division 3      
Under 13 Division 4      
Under 13 Division 4      
Under 13 Division 4      
Under 13 Division 4      
 
Date Date Time Type Location
Tuesday March 28th 4:45pm - 6:00pm MSL & Division 1 (Open) Town Center West(changed location) 
Wednesday March 29th 5:30pm - 8:30pm MSL & Division 1 (Invite Only * Players will be emailed a time to attend in*) Charles Best
Thursday March 30th 5:00pm - 6:30pm MSL & Division 1 (Invite Only) Town Center West
 
Date Date Time Type Location
Tuesday April 4th 5:00pm - 6:30pm Division 2 & 3 (Open) Town Center East & West 
Wednesday April 5th 5:00pm - 6:30pm Division 2 & 3 (Invite Only) Town Center East & West 
Thursday April 6th 5:00pm - 6:30pm Division 2 & 3 (Invite Only) Town Center East & West
 
 

Under 14 Boys Division Evaluations For Players Born 2004
Team Head Coach Email Phone
Under 14 Metro-Select      
Under 14 Division 1      
Under 14 Division 2      
Under 14 Division 2      
Under 14 Division 3      
Under 14 Division 4      
Under 14 Division 4      
Under 14 Division 4      
Under 14 Division 4      
 
Date Date Time Type Location
Sunday  April 2nd  4:00pm - 5:15pm Metro-Select (Open) ***  Town Center West 
Wednesday April 19th 5:00pm - 7:30pm* Division 1, 2 & 3 (Open) Scott Creek
Thursday April 20th 5:00pm - 7:30pm* Division 1, 2 & 3 (Invite Only) Scott Creek
Sunday April 23rd 10:00am-12:30pm* Division 1, 2 & 3 (Invite Only) Scott Creek
 

* Players will be notified at which timeslot they are expected to attend prior to the session*


Under 15 Boys Division Evaluations For Players Born 2003
Team Head Coach Email Phone
Under 15 Metro-Select      
Under 15 Division 1      
Under 15 Division 2      
Under 15 Division 3      
Under 15 Division 4      
Under 15 Division 4      
Under 15 Division 4      
 
Date Date Time Type Location
Sunday  April 2nd  5:15pm - 6:30pm Metro-Select (Open) *** Town Center West 
Tuesday April 25th 5:00pm - 6:30pm Division 1, 2 & 3 (Open) Scott Creek
Wednesday April 26th 5:00pm - 6:30pm Division 1, 2 & 3 (Invite Only) Scott Creek
Thursday April 27th 5:00pm - 6:30pm Division 1, 2 & 3 (Invite Only) Town Center West
 

Under 16 Boys Division Evaluations For Players Born 2002
Team Head Coach Email Phone
Under 16 Metro-Select      
Under 16 Division 1      
Under 16 Division 2      
Under 16 Division 3      
Under 16 Division 3      
Under 16 Division 4      
Under 16 Division 4      
 
Date Date Time Type Location
Sunday April 9th 9:15am - 10:30am Metro-Select (Open) *** Charles Best
Saturday April 29th 9:00am - 12:00pm Division 1, 2 & 3 (Open) Town Center Percy Perry
Sunday April 30th 10:00am - 11:30am Division 1, 2 & 3 (Invite Only) Scott Creek
 

Under 17 Boys Division Evaluations For Players Born 2001
Team Head Coach Email Phone
U17 Metro-Select      
U17 Division 1      
U17 Division 2      
U17 Division 3      
Under 17 Division 4      
Under 17 Division 4      
 
Date Date Time Type Location
Sunday  April 9th 9:15am - 10:30am Metro-Select (Open) *** Charles Best 
Saturday April 29th 12:00pm-1:30pm Division 1, 2 & 3 (Open) Town Center Percy Perry
Sunday April 30th 11:30am-1:00pm Division 1, 2 & 3 (Invite Only) Scott Creek
 

Under 18 Boys Division Evaluations For Players Born 2000
Team Head Coach Email Phone
U18 Division 1      
U18 Division 2      
U18 Division 4      
U18 Division 4      
 
Date Date Time Type Location
Tuesday April 25th 6:30pm - 8:00pm Division 1 & 2 (Open) Scott Creek
Wednesday April 26th 6:30pm - 8:00pm Division 1 & 2 (Invite Only) Scott Creek
 

DATES ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE - SO PLEASE CHECK BACK FREQUENTLY!

Metro-Select (Open) *** - The club has put a new process in place for evaluations and team formations for Under 14 thru Under 18 MSL teams this season. CMFSC will hold one open evaluation session for each Metro-Select Age Group. This session will be for any any current CMFSC players and any players new to CMFSC that would like to be considered for a Metro-Select Team. From this open session, any players deemed to be strong candidates for the Metro-Select team will be invited to train with the team in their respective age group, for further evaluation and consideration for selection to the team.

Under 13 Girls Division Evaluations For Players Born 2005
Team Head Coach Email Phone
Under 13 BCSPL Esteban Mora Email email only
Under 13 Metro-Selects      
Under 13 Division 1      
Under 13 Division 2      
Under 13 Division 2      
Date Date Time Type Location
Saturday Feb 18th 5:00pm - 7:00pm BCSPL Town Centre - North
Friday February 24th 5:00pm - 6:30pm BCSPL Town Centre - North
Saturday February 25th 5:00pm - 7:00pm BCSPL Town Centre - North
 
Date Date Time Type Location
Wednesday March 29th 5:00pm - 6:00pm Metro-Select and Div 1 (Open) Town Center West 
Saturday April 1st 4:00pm - 5:30pm Metro-Select and Div 1 (Invite Only) Charles Best 
Sunday April 2nd 6:45pm - 8:00pm Metro-Select and Div 1 (Invite Only) Town Center West
 
Date Date Time Type Location
Tuesday April 4th 6:30pm - 8pm Division 2 (Open) Town Center East 
Wednesday April 5th 6:30pm - 8pm Division 2 (Invite Only) Town Center East 
 

Under 14 Girls Division Evaluations For Players Born 2004
Team Head Coach Email Phone
Under 14 Metro-Selects      
Under 14 Division 1      
Under 14 Division 2      
 
Date Date Time Type Location
Saturday April 1st 5:30pm-7:00pm Metro-Select (Open) *** Charles Best 
Wednesday April 5th 5:30pm - 7:00pm Metro-Select (Open) *** Charles Best
 
Date Date Time Type Location
Tuesday April 18th 5:00pm-6:30pm Division 1 and 2 (Open) Town Center East
Thursday April 20th 5:00pm - 6:30pm Division 1 (invite) Town Centre East
Sunday April 30th 11:00am - 12:15pm Division 2 (Invite) Charles Best 
 

Under 15 Girls Division Evaluations For Players Born 2003
Team Head Coach Email Phone
Under 15 Metro-Select      
Under 15 Division 1A      
Under 15 Division 1B      
Under 15 Division 2      
 
Date Date Time Type Location
Wednesday  March 29th 7:00pm-8:00pm Metro-Select (Open) *** Town Center Percy Perry 
 
Date Date Time Type Location
Tuesday April 18th 6:30pm - 8pm Division 1 (Open) Town Center East 
Thursday April 20th 8:00PM - 9:30PM Division 1  (Invite Only) Town Center Percy Perry
Monday April 24th 5:30pm - 7:00pm Division 2 (Open) Scott Creek
Sunday April 30th 12:15pm - 1:30pm Division 2 (Invite Only) Charles Best
 

Under 16 Girls Division Evaluations For Players Born 2002
Team Head Coach Email Phone
Under 16 Metro-Selects      
Under 16 Division 1A      
Under 16 Division aB      
 
Date Date Time Type Location
Saturday April 1st 1:00pm - 2:30pm Metro-Select (Open) *** Scott Creek
Monday April 10th 7:00pm - 8:30pm Metro-Select (Open)*** Town Center East
 
Date Date Time Type Location
Monday April 24th 7:00pm - 8:30pm Division 1 (Open) Scott Creek
Sunday April 30th 1:30pm - 3:00pm Division 1 (Invite Only) Charles Best

Under 17 Girls Division Evaluations For Players Born 2001
Team Head Coach Email Phone
Under 17 Metro-Selects      
Under 17 Division 1      
Under 17 Division 2      
 
Date Date Time Type Location
Saturday April 1st 2:30pm - 4:00pm Metro-Select (Open) *** Scott Creek
Monday April 10th 5:30pm - 7:00pm Metro-Select (Open)*** Town Center East
 
Date Date Time Type Location
Tuesday April 4th 8:30pm - 10:00pm Division 1 and 2 (Open) Town Center Percy Perry
Tuesday April 18th 8:30pm - 10:00pm Division 1 and 2 (Open) Town Center Percy Perry
 

Under 18 Girls Division Evaluations For Players Born 2000
Team Head Coach Email Phone
Under 18 Metro-Selects      
Under 18 Division 1      
 
Date Date Time Type Location
Saturday April 1st 2:30 - 4:00pm Metro-Select (Open) *** Scott Creek
Monday April 10th 5:30pm - 7:00pm Metro-Select (Open)*** Town Center East
Tuesday April 11th 7:00pm - 8:30pm Division 1 (Open) Town Center Percy Perry
 

DATES ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE - SO PLEASE CHECK BACK FREQUENTLY!

Metro-Select (Open) *** - The club has put a new process in place for evaluations and team formations for Under 14 thru Under 18 MSL teams this season. CMFSC will hold one open evaluation session for each Metro-Select Age Group. This session will be for any any current CMFSC players and any players new to CMFSC that would like to be considered for a Metro-Select Team. From this open session, any players deemed to be strong candidates for the Metro-Select team will be invited to train with the team in their respective age group, for further evaluation and consideration for selection to the team.

U13 to U18 Div 3(Girls) & Div 4(Boys) Team Formation


U13 to U18 Div 3(Girls) & Div 4(Boys) Team Formation Session dates will be announced shortly.


Team Formation Process:

  • All players must be registered and paid by May 15, 2017.  Registration after this date results in a $50.00 late fee charge. Click here for Registration Information.
  • All players must attend the Team formation session on the dates scheduled below to be placed on a team (this is not a tryout, but is a training/practice session). This way we can gauge the interest of players and assess if we have enough for one or two teams in each age group. Please arrive in proper soccer attire and prepared for a training session.
  • Consideration for placement on the team will be based on:
    1. Returning CMFSC players (by registration date prior to May 15th)
    2. Non-CMFSC players (by registration date prior to May 15th)
    3. Coach input on player selection
    4. All registrants after May 15th by registration date with preference to returning CMFSC players
  • We may not be able to place all Division 3 (girls) and Division 4 (boys) players due to the registration and team maximum requirements.  In this case we will work with the team coaches to place the players and any players will be notified right away if we do not have a space for them.  We will also work with the surrounding clubs, Port Moody and Port Coquitlam, to place any players that we were unable to place. 

Age Group Date Time Location
Under 13 Girls (2005) Thursday, June 1st 8:00pm - 9:00pm Town Centre East
Under 14 Girls (2004) Thursday, June 8th 8:00pm - 9:00pm Town Centre East
Under 15 Girls (2003) Thursday, June 8th 9:00pm - 10:00pm Town Centre East
Under 16 Girls (2002) Thursday, June 1st 9:00pm - 10:00pm Town Centre East
Under 18 Girls (2000) Thursday, June 1st 9:00pm - 10:00pm Town Centre East
 
Age Group Date Time Location
Under 13 Boys (2005) Wednesday, May 31st 8:00pm - 9:00pm Charles Best
Under 14 Boys (2004) Wednesday, June 7th 8:00pm - 9:00pm Charles Best
Under 15 Boys (2003) Wednesday, June 7th 9:00pm - 10:00pm Charles Best
Under 16 Boys (2002) Wednesday, June 7th 9:00pm - 10:00pm Charles Best
Under 17 Boys (2001) Wednesday, May 31st 9:00pm - 10:00pm Charles Best
Under 18 Boys (2000) Wednesday, May 31st 9:00pm - 10:00pm Charles Best
Top